Microsoft Excel 2000 test answer part 1

01. What Function does the ‘Compare Side by Side With’ command on the window menu perform?
Ans: It allows you to scroll through two or more workbooks simultaneously

02. Which of the following functions would return a value of 8?
Ans: round(8.4999,0)

03. What will be the output of the function IF(ISNA(MODE(B1:B4)),0,MODE(B1:B4)) when it is applied to the data series given bellow?
B1:27
B2:22
B3:28
B4:21
Ans: 0

04. How can you select all the blank cells in your worksheet?
Ans: Choose blank in the Edit->Go to->special Menu option
The question is based upon the figure shown

05. The figure shows a view of the standard Toolbar. What function is performed by the button Marked by the letter Y?
Ans: Its adds up the values in the selected cells

06. You have entered test in a cell which is too big for the cell. You want the text to appear in multiple lines inside the same cell. What will you do?
Ans: Use the wrap txt option in the Format->Cells>Alignment Menu

07. Which of the following errors appears when an invalid argument is passed while converting a number from one number system to another system?
Ans: #N/A

08. Suppose the value in cell A1 is John and B1 is Smith then which of the following function you will use to get John_Smith in Cell C1?
Ans: = A1&”_”&B1

09. Which of the following date and time function will you use to return the serial number of the last day of the month before or after specified number of months?
Ans: EOMONTH

10. Which of the following shortcuts can be used to insert a new line in the same cell?
Ans: Alt+Enter

11. Which of the following function you will use to find the highest number in a series of numbers?
Ans: MAX(B1:B3)
12. State Whether True or false.
Ans: True
13. This question is based upon the figure bellow
What does the purple triangle at the bottom right corner of the cell signify?
Ans: Smart Tag

14. You have created a worksheet which consists a confidential data. You want that these values, although present in the worksheet, should remain hidden and as a result the cells containing this data should appear blank in the worksheet. Which method will help you do this?
Ans: Select the cells, open the Window menu and click on Hide

15. This question is based upon the figure shown bellow
The figure shows an Excel worksheet. What does the read triangle in C2 signify?
Ans: There is a comment associated with the cell

16. You select the row headings 10, 11 and 12 and then choose the menu option Insert->Rows. What will happen?
Ans: 3 new rows will be inserted after row 9

17. The figure shows the calculation tab under the Tools->options menu. The option under Calculation has been checked as Automatic. What does this mean?
Ans:

18. Which of the following statements regarding the QUARTILE function is not true?
Ans: The function MEDIAN(array) and QUARTILEarray,2) will return different values when applied to the same array.

19. You have entered 4/6 as data in a cell without applying any formats to it. By default, Excel will treat this data entry as a:
Ans: Date

20. This question is based upon the figure shown below
What will be the value in the cell C2 as shown in the figure when we use formula = A2+B2?
Ans: 120

21. What is the quickest way to select all the columns on a worksheet?
Ans: Click on the gray rectangle on the upper left corner of the worksheet where the column headings and row headings meet

22. What does the NOW() function returns?
Ans: Returns the serial number of the current date and time

23. A smart tag will be removed from a cell whenナナナナナナ.
Ans: The data in the cell is changed or deleted

24. You would like to restrict the values that can be entered into a cell so that only whole numbers between 1 and 100 can be entered. Which option in the menu allows you to accomplish this?
Ans: The setting tab under the menu Data->Validation

25. What should you add before a fraction to avoid it as a date, e.g.1/3, in Excel?
Ans:

26. You start Microsoft Excel and you do not want it to automatically run a macro upon starting. What will you do?
Ans: Hold down the CTRL key during startup

27. How does the AutoComplete feature in Excel help you save time?
Ans: It automatically completes abbreviated words

28. The figure shows a view of the Standard Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter Z?
Ans: It copies the formatting properties from one cell to another

29.The figure shows the AutoFit Selection menu option. What function does it perform?
Ans: : It automatically resizes the column height and width to the minimum necessary to fit the contents of the selected cell

30. The figure shows a view of the Standard Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter A
Ans: It is used to add a hyperlink

31. Which of the following options would be used if you need to insert a 77889867810070809 number in a cell?
Ans: Apply the Text Format to empty cells, and then type the numbers

32. What is the quickest way to select all the columns on a worksheet?
Ans: Click on the gray rectangle on the upper left corner of the worksheet where the column headings and row headings meet

33. Suppose the value in cell A1 is John and B1 is Smith then which of the following function you will use to get the John_Smith in C1 cell?
Ans: A_B

34. How can you select all the blank cells in your worksheet?
Ans: This must be done manually as it is not automated through any built-in feature
35. The figure shows an Excel worksheet. If you want to F the row showing the months (row 1) and the column showing the products (column A), what should you do?
Ans: Select the cell A1 and click on Freeze Panes under the menu Window->Freeze Panes

36. Which of the following functions would return a value of 8?
Ans: b and c

37. You select the row headings 10, 11 and 12 and then choose the menu option Insert->Rows. What will happen?
Ans: 3 new rows will be inserted after row 9

38. The figure shows a view of the Drawing Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter X ?
Ans: It inserts a Diagram or Organization Chart in the worksheet

39.When using Document Workspaces, you cannot work directly on the Document Workspace copy, but you can work on your own copy which you can update periodically with changes that have been saved to the copy on the Document Workspace site.
Ans: TRUE

40. You have created a worksheet which consists of confidential data. You want that these values, although present in the worksheet, should remain hidden and as a result the cells containing this data should appear blank in the worksheet. Which method will help you do this?
Ans: Select the cells, open the Window menu and click on Hide

41. Which of the following Date and Time function you will use to return the serial number of the last day of the month before or after a specified number of months?
Ans: DATEVALUE

42. The figure shows a view of the Standard Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter Y?
Ans: It adds up the values in the selected cells

43.Which of the following errors appears when an invalid argument is passed while converting a number from one number system to another system?
Ans: #N/A

44. Which of the following function you will use to find the highest number in a series of numbers?
Ans: MAX(B1:B3)

45. You have entered 4/6 as data in a cell without applying any formats to it. By default, Excel will treat this data entry as a:
Ans: Date]

46. What will be the output of the function IF(ISNA(MODE(B1:B4)),0,MODE(B1:B4)) when it is applied to the data series given below?
Ans: #N/A

47. AutoFilter drop-downs are automatically added in the header row of a list when the list is created.
Ans: TRUE

48. What does the NOW() function returns?
Ans: Returns the serial number of the current date and time

49. Which toolbar is shown in the figure?
Ans: Forms toolbar

50. When you clear the contents from a cell, the formatting of the cell is also lost.
Ans: FALSE

51. You define a print area in your worksheet, but later you select a smaller range of cells to print and then click Selection under the menu File->Print->Selection. What will happen?
Ans: b

52. figure shows a view of the Standard Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter ‘Z’?
Ans: It copies the formatting properties from one cell to another

53. The multiplication arithmetic operator is represented by which of the following symbols
Ans: *

54. You can select the current row by pressing
Ans: Shift + Spacebar

55. Donelp you do this?
Ans: Select the cells, open the Window menu and click on Hide

56. The figure shows a view of the Standard Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter Y
Ans: It adds up the values in the selected cells

57. You define a print area in your worksheet, but later you select a smaller range of cells to print and then click Selection under the menu File->Print->Print What->Selection. What will happen?
Ans: The selected area will be printed

58. By default, how is text horizontally aligned inside a cell in Excel?
Ans: Left aligned

59. When using the AutoFill handle to quickly fill a range of cells with the same or consecutive data, the cells need not be adjacent as long as they are within the same sheet.
Ans: False
60. When the AutoSum button is clicked, Excel first looks for a range of numbers above the active cell.
Ans: True

61. A relative cell reference changes when a formula is copied or moved to other locations.
Ans: True
62. If cell entries are changed, the formula will automatically recalculate the values and insert the result in the cell containing the formula.
Ans: True

62. The Merge button on the Formatting toolbar will merge selected cells and right align data within the cells.
Ans: False

63. To move the insertion point down to the next cell, press:
Ans: Enter

64. The cell range A3 through G3 should be keyed in as:
Ans: A3:G3

65. A document created in Excel is referred to as a
Ans: workbook

67. Use this handle to automatically insert the next month in the series, January:
Ans: Fill

68. Which of these operators are in the correct order of operations?
Ans: ^,*,-

69. If the text you entered into a cell does not fit, Excel will display ##### to indicate that the text is too long
Ans: True

70. By default, data in a cell is centered
Ans: False

71. When a new row is added into an Excel worksheet, by default, this row will be inserted just below the active cell.
Ans: True

72. To insert a row, click Insert and then Rows
Ans: True
73. The Split option causes the worksheet to be split into two window panes.
Ans: False

74. A column is inserted immediately to the left of the column containing the active cell unless you choose otherwise
Ans: True

75. To delete a specific cell as well as the text within it, make the cell active and then
Ans: click Edit and then Delete

76. Which of the following is an absolute cell reference
Ans: $B3

77. To select nonadjacent cells, columns, or rows, you must
Ans: hold down the Ctrl key while clicking column, row header, or specific cells

78. When copying selected cells to a new location, you must position the mouse pointer on any border around the selected cells until it turns into a(n)
Ans: arrow pointer

79. When data is linked, a change made in a linked cell is automatically made to other cells in the link.
Ans: True

80. Selected cells and cell contents can be moved or copied within a worksheet but not between worksheets.
Ans: False

81. Time in a cell in Excel is stored as a decimal fraction representing a portion of the day
Ans:True

82. The PMT function is used to calculate a loan payment based on a variable interest rate, payment, and the time period.
Ans: False

83. The gridlines that appear on your worksheet will print as displayed.
Ans: False

84. The FV function is used to calculate the future value of an investment based on a periodic constant payment and interest rate
Ans: True

85. To apply page numbering to a worksheet page, which option in the Page Setup dialog box should you choose
Ans: Header/Footer

86. If a function is included in an argument within a function, it is called a
Ans: Nested Function

87. If you want row and column headings to print, which tab do you click from the Page Setup dialog box?
Ans: Header/Footer

88. A new workbook initially contains this many sheets
Ans: Three

89. An Excel workbook saved in HTML format allows Internet or intranet users to have access to workbook data even if they do not have Excel installed
Ans: True

90. Once the chart is created, data can only be changed in a chart located in the same worksheet as the changed cells
Ans: False

91. Certain chart elements automatically inserted in a chart created by Chart Wizard include a chart legend, labels for the x-axis and y-axis, and a chart title
Ans: False

92. You can double-click a chart element to display the appropriate formatting dialog box.
Ans: True

93. You can change the size of an image by using the white sizing handles.
Ans: True

94. To make the image taller or shorter, use the middle sizing handle at the left or right side of the image.
Ans: False

95. Which of the following is not a tab on the Chart Options dialog box?
Ans: Patterns

96. This chart is the default chart
Ans: Column Chart

97.Which of the following displays the contents of the active cell?
Ans: Formula bar

98. A worksheet is an individual page or tab in the workbook.
Ans: True

99. You can copy cell formats from one cell to another by using the
Ans: Format Painter

Internet Marketing Test odesk test answer

Question:
Why would a firm employ guerilla web marketing?
a. It is guaranteed to work
b. It allows greater flexibility
c. It gives the firm more control over its marketing budget.
d. It is unconventional and can often leave a lasting impression on potential customers
Answer: It gives the firm more control over its marketing budget.

Question:
Why is affiliate marketing a favorable from of marketing?
a. It is inexpensive.
b. Nothing is paid unless there is a sale resulting from the affiliate’s efforts.
c. It guarantees increased sales
d. It is complex so not many people utilize it
Answer: It guarantees increased sales

Question:
What is meant by “niche marketing”?
a. Targeting a broad based group of people
b. Targeting a very specific demographic
c. Advertising on the television
d. Advertising only online
Answer: Targeting a broad based group of people

Question:
How can a podcast be used to drive customers to a website?
a. By only hosting the podcast on the website
b. By giving information on the podcast which gives the listener the desire to learn more, and directing them to the website for information
c. By making the podcast a premium one which costs money
d. By telling the listeners that they need your product
Answer: By telling the listeners that they need your product.

Question:
What is “cost per customer acquisition”?
a. The amount a company pays a customer to try their product
b. The average cost of marketing spent per new customer
c. The cost of marketing staff
d. The cost to beat competitors
Answer: The amount a company pays a customer to try their product

Question:
How can supplemental materials be delivered to the podcast listener?
a. Embedded into the audio file
b. Files can be made available for download along with the link to the podcast
c. The listener has to go to a special site only during the podcast
d. The listener must pay for any additional materials
Answer: The listener has to go to a special site only during the podcast

Question:
What is a “value proposition”?
a. The pricing of the product
b. The same as a business plan
c. A statement as to how the company will make more money
d. A statement as to how the company adds value for customers
Answer: The pricing of the product

Question:
How important is content on a site when optimizing it?
a. Not important at all does not factor in
b. Mildly important to keep customers happy
c. It is the only thing which creates a higher ranking in search engines
d. Very important new content especially
Answer: It is the only thing which creates a higher ranking in search engines

Question:
Which of the following would not be effective in headline writing?
a. Using words that draw attention
b. Using words that people may search for
c. Using small words which take up space and do not add value
d. Using words such as “new, exciting, special offer”
Answer: Using small words which take up space and do not add value

Question:
What should a company do once it achieves its search engine ranking goals?
a. Stop promoting site
b. Constantly monitor and improve their site in order to maintain their ranking
c. Revise the site once in awhile
d. Sell advertising on their site
Answer: Sell advertising on their site

Question:
Why would a company possibly want to spend more on PPC early on?
a. It costs less early on
b. To drive traffic to their site and increase awareness
c. To let the competition know they are serious
d. To sell more products
Answer: To drive traffic to their site and increase awareness

Question:
What is meant by “white hat”?
a. When markets show up for work wearing white hats
b. Dishonest techniques for gaining higher ranking
c. Ethical and honest methods of increasing page ranking
d. Soft ware use to increase ranking
Answer: When markets show up for work wearing white hats

Question:
Why are purchased email lists typically ineffective?
a. They are too expensive
b. They distribute an email to far more people than the company has in its contacts
c. They make up fake emails to sell
d. They are not targeted at customers specific to your company and have high bounce rates
Answer: They make up fake emails to sell

Question:
Why has web marketing become a popular form of marketing?
a. It is much cheaper than other forms and often more effective
b. Television advertising is being offered less
c. It is easier than traditional marketing
d. It has been heavily advertised
Answer: It has been heavily advertised

Question:
What is one unfavorable trait sometimes seen in affiliate marketing?
a. The cost is low
b. It brings additional traffic to a site
c. Affiliate will use unethical techniques to drive customers in hopes of earning a commission
d. It is only paid for based on successful selling

Answer: It brings additional traffic to a site

Question:
Why would a company hire internet marketing specialists if marketing is relatively easy to do online?
a. It reduces taxable profits
b. To get a second opinion
c. Creates goodwill
d. Hired experts can drive the best results of campaigns and help guide the company in its marketing

Answer: Hired expert can drive the best results of campaigns and help guide the company in its marketing

Question:
Which 3 industries are the largest users of affiliate marketing?
a. Prescription drugs, electronics, child products
b. Gambling, adult, retail
c. Retail outlets, bakeries, beverage
d. Computer equipment, auto manufacturers , construction
Answer: Computer equipment, auto manufacturers, construction

Question:
What is A/B testing?
a. Testing 2 products to see which is safer
b. Using 2 versions of an ad measuring results to see which one is more effective
c. Testing 2 products to see which one sells more
d. Using 2 versions of an ad to see which one has less bounce rate

Answer: Using 2 versions of an ad measuring results to see which one is more effective

Question:
What are the four P’s of marketing?
a. Placement, production, procurement, procedures
b. Product, price, place, promotion
c. Position, price, production, premature
d. Product, promotion, procedures, procurement
Answer: Product, promotion, procedures, procurement

Question:
What is a secondary reason to actively maintain a company blog, besides giving potential customers something to read?
a. It keeps the marketing staff busy in down times
b. It impresses clients
c. A well maintained blog will help increase page rank with search engines
d. It makes the company seem larger than it is
Answer: It impresses clients

Question:
What is the purpose of a traditional press release?
a. Is acts as a direct marketing sales tool
b. It can be mailed out to potential clients
c. It announces company information to a widely dispersed group of people
d. It target markets to internet users

Answer: It target markets to internet users

Question:
What is the purpose of sending a monthly newsletter?
a. It creates work for employees at the company
b. It builds branding creates awareness and connection with potential clients
c. It gives people a chance to opt out of ever talking to your company again
d. Required by law

Answer: It gives people a chance to opt out of ever talking to your company agin

Question:
What is meant by “guerilla marketing”?
a. Using resources such as time, energy and imagination rather than money to market
b. Using advertising spots which utilize gorillas to capture the audience
c. Having a large scale marketing budget
d. Using television ads instead of web ads

Answer: Using resources such as time, energy and imagination rather than money to market

Question:
What is an auto-responder?
a. A person who replaces to all emails for the company
b. An automatic email message sent to someone who takes an action such as submitting a form on a company website
c. A method of direction communication with clients
d. An email relay system

Answer: A method of direction communication with clients

Question:
Why is it important to fine tune the timing of the ad and keywords used?
a. It costs less in later hours
b. To be sure to spend more money on marketing
c. Required by law
d. To carefully target the customer base desired, not wasting impressions and clicks

Answer: To carefully target the customer base desired, not wasting impressions and clicks

Question:
What is the “active voice” style of writing ads?
a. Using “you” and not “I” or “we”- directing wording towards the customer
b. Writing in the first person
c. Writing in the third person
d. Speaking omnisciently

Answer: Writing in the third person

Question:
What is a double opt in process?
a. Someone must email the firm twice to get on a list
b. Someone must ask to be on your email list, and then verify by clicking a link they want to be on it
c. Someone must email the firm twice to get off an email list
d. Someone has to send an email confirming an online purchase

Answer: someone must ask to be on your email list, and then verify by clicking a link they want to be on it

Question:
How do listeners decide what is a worthwhile podcast to continually listen to?
a. High quality audio and high quality content
b. If it’s funny
c. Broad based podcasts with no general direction
d. Having several hosts and a myriad of topics

Answer: Having several hosts and a myriad of topics

Question:
Why is the subject line of any email campaign important?
a. It gives the person an opportunity to delete the email before reading it
b. It is all the receiver sees besides the email address until they open the email
c. It let the receiver know they are about to be sold something

Answer: It is all the receiver sees besides the email address until open the email

Question:
How is the “open rate” important?
a. It tells the company how many people clicked on the links in the email
b. It lets the company know how many people bought a product
c. It is the number of people who received the mail
d. It is the number of people who actually opened the email sent to them, giving the company insight in to how effective the email marketing campaign was

Answer: it lets the company know how many people bought a product

Question:
Why are affiliates not the same as having a sales force?
a. The affiliates are virtual
b. The affiliates can be based anywhere in the world
c. The affiliate only drives traffic, they do not necessarily convert them to sales
d. The affiliates have limited availability

Answer: The affiliates have limited availability

Question:
How is the pricing model of a click determined?
a. Standardized rate for the ad
b. Google sets the price worldwide
c. Ads always cost more in later months
d. The more popular a search term the more a customer will have to pay to use that term in his/her target keywords list

Answer: Google sets the price worldwide

Question:
What is the formula for calculating cost per customer acquisition?
a. Marketing spent on television divided by the number of new customers
b. Sales divided by customers
c. Total marketing budget divided by all customers ever
d. Total marketing budget for a specific period divided by the number of new customers for that same period

Answer: Total marketing budget for a specific period divided by the number of new customers for that same period

Question:
How much a company pay for the given example: Ad displays 20 times, 2 users click the ad, cost per click is 5 cents.
a. 90 cents
b. 10 cents
c. 20 cents
d. 1 cents

Answer: 10 cents

Question:
What is “cost per action”?
a. Same as pay per click
b. A payment agreement where a specific action creates a payable event for the affiliate such as a click a purchase a number of page views
c. A payment agreement where costs change depending on volume
d. The product cost

Answer: Same as pay per click

Question:
What is an “impression”?
a. When a person buys a product from a site
b. When your ad is displayed on a page online, not necessarily clicked on
c. When an ad is clicked on when an ad on
d. When an ad makes an impression on a client

Answer: When your ad is displayed on a page online, not necessarily clicked on

Question:
Which of the following is valuable in increasing a page rank?
a. Paying for placement
b. Static content
c. Quantity of links from other highly ranked pages to your site
d. No contact information

Answer: Quantity of links from other highly ranked pages to your site

Question:
What is meant by “web 2.0”?
a. The resurgence of internet companies with more interactive focus, such as blogging and social networking
b. Any website which has survived the dot com bust
c. Sites made using new technology
d. Internet companies who focus on retail sales

Answer: Internet companies who focus on retail sales

Question:
What is affiliate marketing?
a. Same as guerilla marketing
b. Selling ad space on your site
c. When a 3rd party helps market your business, and in turn your pay them a commission based on sales as a result of their efforts
d. Pay per click marketing

Answer: When a 3rd party helps market your business, and in turn your pay them a commission based on sales as a result of their efforts

Question:
Which of the following are podcasts least likely to target?
a. Sales
b. Branding
c. Customer loyalty
d. Customer delivery

Answer: Sales

XHTML 1.0 TEST ANSWER

xhtml-
Question: 01
What is the character entity representation of the ‘less than’ sign (its entity name is ‘<’) ?

a. 60;#
b. < *
c. &60#;
d. #60&;

Question: 02
You want to create a link for your website allowing users to email the webmaster. How will you implement this if the webmaster’s email is “webmaster@xcompany.com”?

a. webmaster *
b. webmaster
c. webmaster
d. webmaster
e. webmaster

Question: 03
You have to add a list of products in a drop-down list. What will you use to group the identical products under a category name?

a. Optgroup *
b. option
c. menu
d. var

Question: 04
How will you specify a comment in an XHTML document?

a.
b.
c. *
d.

Question: 05
Which of the following is true for the “” tag?

a. It doesn’t need a closing tag
b. The language attribute cannot be specified with it
c. The name and type attributes are optional
d. The class, id and title can be specified for it *

Question: 06
How will you specify the language attribute in XHTML?

a.

Listing A

*
b.

Listing A

c.

Listing A

d.

Listing A

Question: 07
Which of the following is incorrect with regard to the tag?

a. The “name” should be specified
b. The “disabled” attribute disables the drop-down list
c. The “multiple” attribute allows the user to choose multiple options
d. The text specified in the “value” is displayed in the drop-down list *
e. None of the above

Question: 08
Which of the following lines will be allowed by an XHTML parser?

a.

This is the starting of a new paragraph
b.

This is the starting of a new paragraph


c. Here is a break statement


d. New Horizontal line


*

Question: 09
You are developing a website. In one of the subscription forms, you need to get the subscription start date from the user. The HTML code is as follows:

Day
Month
Year

Which of the following will you use if you want to put these 3 text fields together in a box?

a.
b.
c. *
d.

Question: 10
Which of the following is incorrect about the relation between HTML and XHTML?

a. XHTML is a stricter and cleaner version of HTML *
b. XHTML is almost identical to HTML 4.01
c. XHTML and HTML both are used to generate dynamic content
d. XHTML brings together the elements of HTML and the syntax of XML

Question: 11
Which of the following is correct for an image?

a. An image must be resized in an editor to fit in the specified space on a webpage
b. If you have a big image but specify smaller height and width attributes in the tag, only the top left portion of the image will be displayed in the browser
c. Both a and b are correct
d. The height and width attributes allow resizing the image on the webpage *

Question: 12
A defines the document type of any XHTML document. It can be of three types:

a. Strict, Transitional, and Frameset *
b. Strict, Transitional and Loose
c. Fixed, Intermediate and Loose
d. Fixed, Intermediate, Frameset

Question: 13
Which of the following statements is correct with regard to DTDs?

a. A strict DTD allows the user to use cascading style sheets
b. A transitional DTD displays content in those browsers which don’t support CSS
c. A frameset DTD is used to partition the browser window
d. All of the above *

Question: 14
Which of these tags will create a single space character?

a. b. c.   *
d.

Question: 15
Which of the following statements is correct for the

tag?

a. The text under blockquote must be enclosed in a block level element in a strict DTD document *
b. The attribute named “cite” must be specified
c. Closing the tag is optional
d. It doesn’t place an empty line after the text

Question: 16
A developer wrote this image tag:

”States”

What code should follow this?

a.
”State1″

*

b.
”State1″

c.

d.

Question: 17
Which attributes of the

tag is deprecated in HTML 4.01 and not supported in strict DTD XHTML?

a. Align *
b. bgcolor
c. cellspacing

Question: 18
Which of the following represents the basic tag structure of an XHTML document?

a.
b.
c. *
d.

Question: 19
Please choose the most appropriate option, One of the differences between XHTML and HTML 4.01 is that the “name” attribute has been replaced by the “id” attribute in:

a. img and applet tags
b. img and map tags
c. map and frame tags
d. img, map, frame and applet tags *
e. frame, applet, style and map tags

Question: 20
You have defined the following image in an XHTML document:

a. The code will only work properly in a browser that supports XHTML
b. The code will work properly in a browser that supports both HTML 4.x and XHTML *
c. The code will only work properly in a browser that supports HTML 4.x
d. The code is incorrect, it will not work in any browser

Question: 21
What do you understand by cellspacing?

a. It makes the cell span more than one column
b. It specifies the space between the cell wall and the contents of the cell *
c. It specifies the space between two cells
d. It makes the cell span more than one row

Question: 22
Which of the following statements is true about the table header, body and footer tags?

a. The table header, body and footer tags are , and respectively
b. The table header, body and footer tags are , and respectively
c. It is recommended to first specify the table header followed by the footer and then the body tag
d. None of the above *

Question: 23
Which attribute specifies the submit URL in a form?

a. method
b. Action *
c. name
d. id

Question: 24
Which of the following is not correct for a tag?

a. It is more useful if it is placed in a head element
b. It can be used to specify the keywords for the search engines
c. It can be used to redirect users to other URLs
d. It is mandatory to specify the name or scheme attributes *

Question: 25
What do you understand by the following line of code?

a. xmlns specifies the URL to qualify the names used in the XHTML document *
b. xmlns means html-xml number sequence
c. Elimination of xmlns tag will result in the document not being validated by a w3.org validator
d. The page will not be displayed properly if the URL is changed to “http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml”

Question: 26
The following registration form was coded by a programmer in XHTML:

1.
2. Name:
3.
4. Registration Date:
5.
6. Account Type:
7.
8. Primary
9. Secondary
10.

Which of the following options is true with regard to this XHTML document?

a. The syntax of the input tag at line 3 is incorrect
b. The readonly attribute in line 5 is not correctly coded *
c. The syntax of the select tag is not correct
d. Maxlength cannot be specified with text boxes

Question: 27
Take a look at the following code:

HTML AND XHML

Defining HTML

What will happen when you run this code in the browser?

a. With a .html extension, the page will be displayed with errors
b. With a .html extension, the page will not be displayed at all
c. With a .xhtml extension, the page will be displayed with errors *
d. With a .xhtml extension, the page will not be displayed at all

Question: 28
On one of your web pages named “Listing.xhtml” you specified a target like this:

Old Listing

How will you make a link to the above target?

a. Check Old Listing as well
b. * Check Old Listing as well
c. Check Old Listing as well
d. Check Old Listing as well

Question: 29
You placed four radio buttons on a web form. You want the users to specify whether they are male or female and whether they are married or single. The code is as follows:

Male:
Female:
Married:
Single:

What is wrong with the above code?

a. It will allow the user to choose only the male and the married options
b. It will allow the user to choose only the female and single options
c. It will allow the user to choose only one option out of the four *
d. It will allow the user to choose all the four options at the same time

Question: 30
You specified a base tag and anchors as follows:

1.
2. Yahoo
3. Google

Which of the following is true for the above code?

a. Only the Yahoo link will open in a new window *
b. Only the Google link will open in a new window
c. Both links will open in a new window
d. Both links will open in the same window

Question: 31
Which of the following is correct regarding the frame attribute of the table tag?

a. It is used to add a frame to the table *
b. A “hsides” frame attribute will show the border lines for horizontal sides of the table only
c. A “hsides” frame attribute will not show the border lines for horizontal sides of the table only
d. A “hsides” frame attribute will add a scrollable frame on the horizontal sides of the table

Question: 32
Which of the following is correct about the tag?

a. It is not considered to be mandatory as per the XHTML specification
b. It must have a closing tag
c. It should come just after the tag
d. Its declaration is not a part of the XHTML document itself
e. None of the above*

Question: 33
What do you understand by cellpadding?

a. It makes the cell span more than one column
b. It specifies the space between the cell wall and the contents of the cell *
c. It specifies the space between two cells
d. It makes the cell span more than one row

Question: 34
Your website has moved to some other address. How will you automatically redirect a user to that address within 3 seconds of landing on the old address?

a. *
b.
c.
d.

Question: 35
You want to provide a form field to the users for writing lengthy comments on the quality of the services provided by you. Which of the following tags will you use?

a. Your comments ….*
b. Your comments ….
c. Your comments ….
d.

Question: 36
Your browser supports bidirectional text. Which tag will you use if you need to display text from right to left?

a. Text should go in opposite direction
b.

Text should go in opposite direction

c. Text should go in opposite direction*
d. Text should go in opposite direction

Question: 37
While writing a strict DTD XHTML document, you want to create a table having 2 columns, both left aligned. What technique will you choose to do this?

a.

. . .
. . .

Plan A Monthly payment of $60

b.

*
. . .
. . .

Plan A Monthly payment of $60

c.

. . .
. . .

Plan A Monthly payment of $60

d.

. . .
. . .

Plan A Monthly payment of $60

Question: 38
Within a table cell “ ”:

a.

tags can’t be used
b.

    tags can’t be used
    c.

    tags can’t be used
    d. tags can’t be used
    e. All the above tags can be used*

    Question: 39
    While designing the links page of your website, you want the link to open in a new window. How will you implement this with XHTML using Transitional doc type?

    a. Mailer
    b. Mailer
    c. Mailer
    d. Mailer*

    Question: 40
    How will you import a style sheet named “basic.css” in your web page?

    a.
    b. *
    c.
    d.

    Slideshow Product Test part 2

    Slideshow Product Test
    Top 10 Percent All-time 1st Place
    Score: 5.0

    Question:
    By editing the translation, slideshow will automatically update the LQE tool.
    a. True
    b. False
    Answer: b

    Question:
    Every project has a unique slideshow URL.
    a. True
    b. False
    Answer: a

    Question:
    How do you review strings that have no screenshots in the slideshow?
    a. You can’t, they don’t appear anywhere in slideshow
    b. Click on the show message button
    c. Navigate to the last slide of the slideshow
    d. All of the above
    e. None of the above
    Answer: b

    Question:
    Which browser is the most optional to run slideshow on?
    a. Internet Explorer
    b. Firefox
    c. Safari
    d. Chrome
    e. None of the above
    Answer: b

    Question:
    What are the prerequisites required to being able to view a slideshow?
    a. GCRT extension installed
    b. Access to the external tc
    c. A link to the slideshow
    d. All of the above
    e. None of the above
    Answer: d

    Question:
    What is the correct order for leaving comments?
    a. Reason for change, LQE code
    b. LQE code, reason for change
    c. Either order would work
    d. All of the above
    e. None of the above
    Answer: b

    Question:
    Which of the following is not true of approving/reviewing suggestions?
    a. You can select multiple suggestions at a time to approve or reject
    b. You can’t approve two of the same suggestions at the same time
    c. A blank page of suggestions means you have hit an error
    d. They all are not true
    e. None of the above
    Answer: c

    Question:
    If you’re unable to edit a translation after you’ve been able to highlight it, it’s likely that:
    a. You didn’t hit the escape key to lock the translation
    b. You don’t have GCRT installed
    c. The system feels the translation should not be edited
    d. All of the above
    e. None of the above
    Answer: a

    Question:
    How do you get to the language you want to review?
    a. The system automatically redirects to your language
    b. Click on the link with your language
    c. Select from the drop-down box
    d. All of the above
    e. None of the above
    Answer: c

    Question:
    What basic information is provided in each slideshow?
    a. Number of message to be reviewed
    b. Number of screenshots to be reviewed
    c. Number of message approved and rejected
    d. All of the above
    e. None of the above
    Answer: a,b

    Question:
    What do you need to add the comments of slideshow when changes to translations?
    a. LQE code
    b. Your user email
    c. Whether it is a major/minor error
    d. All of the above
    e. None of the above
    Answer: a

    Question:
    Editing the strings automatically updates it to the TC (translation console).
    a. True
    b. False
    Answer: b

    Slideshow Product Test

    Slideshow Product Test
    Top 10 Percent All-time 1st Place
    Score: 5.0

    Question:
    By editing the translation, slideshow will automatically update the LQE tool.
    a. True
    b. False
    Answer: b

    Question:
    Every project has a unique slideshow URL.
    a. True
    b. False
    Answer: a

    Question:
    How do you review strings that have no screenshots in the slideshow?
    a. You can’t, they don’t appear anywhere in slideshow
    b. Click on the show message button
    c. Navigate to the last slide of the slideshow
    d. All of the above
    e. None of the above
    Answer: b

    Question:
    Which browser is the most optional to run slideshow on?
    a. Internet Explorer
    b. Firefox
    c. Safari
    d. Chrome
    e. None of the above
    Answer: b

    Question:
    What are the prerequisites required to being able to view a slideshow?
    a. GCRT extension installed
    b. Access to the external tc
    c. A link to the slideshow
    d. All of the above
    e. None of the above
    Answer: d

    Question:
    What is the correct order for leaving comments?
    a. Reason for change, LQE code
    b. LQE code, reason for change
    c. Either order would work
    d. All of the above
    e. None of the above
    Answer: b

    Question:
    Which of the following is not true of approving/reviewing suggestions?
    a. You can select multiple suggestions at a time to approve or reject
    b. You can’t approve two of the same suggestions at the same time
    c. A blank page of suggestions means you have hit an error
    d. They all are not true
    e. None of the above
    Answer: c

    Question:
    If you’re unable to edit a translation after you’ve been able to highlight it, it’s likely that:
    a. You didn’t hit the escape key to lock the translation
    b. You don’t have GCRT installed
    c. The system feels the translation should not be edited
    d. All of the above
    e. None of the above
    Answer: a

    Question:
    How do you get to the language you want to review?
    a. The system automatically redirects to your language
    b. Click on the link with your language
    c. Select from the drop-down box
    d. All of the above
    e. None of the above
    Answer: c

    Question:
    What basic information is provided in each slideshow?
    a. Number of message to be reviewed
    b. Number of screenshots to be reviewed
    c. Number of message approved and rejected
    d. All of the above
    e. None of the above
    Answer: a,b

    Question:
    What do you need to add the comments of slideshow when changes to translations?
    a. LQE code
    b. Your user email
    c. Whether it is a major/minor error
    d. All of the above
    e. None of the above
    Answer: a

    Question:
    Editing the strings automatically updates it to the TC (translation console).
    a. True
    b. False
    Answer: b

    Joomla 1.5 Test

    joomla
    1) The index.php file is a combination of HTML and PHP code.
    Answer: True

    2) What is the default super administrator account for Joomla called?
    Answer: Administrator

    3) Which of the following PHP directives are important to Joomla execution to define an alternate compression library if the standard library is not available?
    Answer: extension_dir

    4) Which of the following files is archive and contains the actual CB component that you must install into Joomla while downloading CB?
    Answer: com_comprofiler

    5) Which option will you choose to set the site metadata for the installed website?
    Answer: Global Configuration

    6) What will happen if we set the SSL enabled option to On?
    Answer: This option will make the link from the menu begin with an https://

    7) The core editor events apply to plug-ins that provide editor functionality such as TinyMCE or XStandard Lite.
    Answer: True

    8) Which PHP file does the index.php file load to provide the menu bar to the administrator interface?
    Answer: Toolbar.php

    9) Which of the given database systems is supported by Joomla?
    Answer: Mysql
    10) Which of the following is the default editor of Joomla?
    Answer: TinyMCE

    11) Joomla provides an abstracted method called getEscaped() that returns the escaped string regardless of the target database.
    Answer: False

    12) From which package are the classes (i.e JSite, JAdministrator and JInstallation) which make up the Joomla CMS application extended?
    Answer: Installer

    13) What is not true about JoomlaXplorer?
    Answer: None of the above

    14) Which of the following is a system event?
    Answer: OnDisplay

    15) Which Joomla file provides the central logic of the template, including any module and component display?
    Answer: Index.php

    16) When will you use SMTP authentication mail settings?
    Answer: When you want to use an internal mail server

    17) What do you understand by the type of error?
    Answer: It means that STRICT_ALL_TABLES is enabled

    18) Which path variable holds the path of the currently executing application?
    Answer: All of the above

    19) Which user events occur with plug-ins that are installed for the front end of the system?
    Answer: Both a and b

    20) Which type of positioning elements define a concrete area such as a p, td, div or table in a CSS file?
    Answer: Block elements

    21) Which of the following files does the “/includes” directory not contain?
    Answer: None of the above

    22) Which option will you select to install or to add the module to your website?
    Answer: C

    23) Why does Joomla use templateDetails.xml files?
    Answer: All of the above

    24) Which of the following events is activated after content rendering is complete for content type plug-ins?
    Answer: OnAfterDisplayContent

    25) All the Joomla settings are contained within a PHP class called JConfig.
    Answer: True

    26) In which PHP file is the central configuration data for Joomla contained?
    Answer: configuration.php

    27) What is not true about the MD5 hash value?
    Answer: Each password in Joomla is stored as a MD5 hash value

    27) There are two root classes for the Joomla framework: JFactory and JVersion.
    Answer: True

    28) Which option will you select to find unpublished articles?
    Answer: Article manager

    29) What do you understand from the following code?
    Answer: SQL statement is executed against the Joomla database to find empty data fields

    30) Which SEO settings will you activate to make Joomla article URL shown in picture A appear as shown in picture B?
    Answer: B

    31) In which option are errors, warnings and references logged?
    Answer: None of the above

    32) Which type of files can media manager not upload?
    Answer: None of the above

    33) Which among the following switches display the current version of PHP?
    Answer: v

    34) The Joomap extension uses the style-sheets from the currently selected default template to display the sitemap in the site style.
    Answer: True

    35) Which type of server technology is used by Joomla?
    Answer: All of the above

    36) Which of the following is not true about the FrontPage Manager?
    Answer: c. You cannot select your content for the FrontPage from all the contents

    37) What happens if the Text Separator Field is left empty while using the breadcrumbs module in the module manager?
    Answer: None of the above

    38) Which of the following support libraries must you include when you are doing a manual compile of PHP to use with Joomla?
    Answer: All of the above

    39) What is the role of the template metadata file in the system?
    Answer: It contains the basic authorship information